Ceros Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 333
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 4

Ceros General Information

Description

Provider of an interactive content creation software designed to create rich, engaging content, without code or traditional web development. The company's software is a cloud-based design studio that makes it easy to collaborate on digital projects in real-time and publish with the click of a button, enabling brands to share their stories and engage their audiences.

Contact Information

Website
www.ceros.com
Formerly Known As
Crowd Fusion
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 40 West 25th Street
  • 12th Floor
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States
+1 (230) 000-0000

Ceros Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ceros Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ceros‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ceros Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an interactive content creation software designed to create rich, engaging content, without code or traditio
Multimedia and Design Software
New York, NY
333 As of 2022
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00

00000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ceros Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Foleon Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Phoenix, AZ 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kansas City, MO 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Ceros Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Berg Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Rob Bender Chief Financial Officer
Matthew Wellschlager Chief Strategy Officer
Brian Abent Chief Technology Officer
Jamie Gier Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ceros Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Sumeru Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Greycroft Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Sigma Prime Ventures Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Grotech Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
00000 000000 StarVest Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Ceros Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ceros Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ceros‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ceros Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 20-Oct-2021 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 00000 000
00000 25-Feb-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
00000000000 07-Aug-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
Ceros (acquired 2012) 15-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Ceros’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ceros Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Arbit Media and Information Services (B2B) Baltimore, MD 2015
00000000000 Business/Productivity Software Kent, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 Multimedia and Design Software New York, NY 0000
To view Ceros’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »