Foleon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 123

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M

  • Investors
  • 2

Foleon General Information

Description

Developer of a content creation platform designed to create interactive content. The company's platform provides B2B companies with an intuitive drag-and-drop editor and interactive Doc format that empowers them to create bespoke digital content experiences that are engaging, intelligent, and scalable, enabling businesses to create maximum impact in the digital environment and increase their brand recognition.

Contact Information

Website
www.foleon.com
Formerly Known As
Instant Magazine
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Transformatorweg 38-72
  • 1014 AK Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foleon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Aug-2021 $10M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 24-Jul-2018 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Aug-2015 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Foleon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Foleon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a content creation platform designed to create interactive content. The company's platform provides B2B com
Multimedia and Design Software
Amsterdam, Netherlands
123 As of 2024
00.00
00000000000 00.00

00000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
0000000000 000 00000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

00000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
00000 000 0000000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000 0000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Foleon Competitors (50)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ceros Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Fastr Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 00 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
Apester Formerly VC-backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Turtl Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Sharethrough Private Equity-Backed Montreal, Canada 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 50 competitors. Get the full list »

Foleon Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat
Daan Reijnders Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Richard Tieleman Chief Financial Officer
Joost Galama Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Ceasar Chevalier Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Foleon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Foleon Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Connected Capital (Netherlands) Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Newion Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Foleon’s complete investors history, request access »

Foleon FAQs

  • When was Foleon founded?

    Foleon was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Foleon?

    Daan Reijnders, Joost Galama, and Gerben Dijkstra are the founders of Foleon.

  • Who is the CEO of Foleon?

    Daan Reijnders is the CEO of Foleon.

  • Where is Foleon headquartered?

    Foleon is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Foleon?

    Foleon has 123 total employees.

  • What industry is Foleon in?

    Foleon’s primary industry is Multimedia and Design Software.

  • Is Foleon a private or public company?

    Foleon is a Private company.

  • What is Foleon’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Foleon is 00000.

  • How much funding has Foleon raised over time?

    Foleon has raised $5.9M.

  • Who are Foleon’s investors?

    Connected Capital (Netherlands) and Newion Investments have invested in Foleon.

  • Who are Foleon’s competitors?

    Ceros, Fastr, Apester, Turtl, and Sharethrough are some of the 50 competitors of Foleon.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »