Midland Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 5

Midland Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fittings, valves, nipples and related products. The company specializes in brass fittings, hoses, clamps, hydraulics, tubing, stainless steel adapters, pneumatics and high-pressure sprayers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Anderson Metals Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 415040
  • Kansas City, MO 64141
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Midland Industries Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Midland Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Midland Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Midland Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of fittings, valves, nipples and related products. The company specializes in brass fittings, hoses, clamps
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Kansas City, MO
250 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

000-0000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Overland Park, KS
000000000000

00000 00

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Chestertown, MD
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Midland Industries Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mid-America Fittings Private Equity-Backed Overland Park, KS 000000000000
00000 00000 & 0000 Corporation Chestertown, MD
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Boyertown, PA 000000000000
000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Cleveland, OH 000000000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Milan, Italy 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Midland Industries Patents

Midland Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2697577-A Spotlight bracket Expired - Lifetime 21-Sep-1950 000000000 0

Midland Industries Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Gerber Chief Executive Officer
David Churchman Chief Financial Officer
Tom Leahy Chief Operating Officer
Billy Hodes Chief Marketing Officer
Scott Shane Chief Manufacturing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Midland Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Midland Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Midland Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Midland Industries Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 08-Jan-2020 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000
000-0000000 000000 28-Feb-2019 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 00000
00000000 000000 05-Dec-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 00000
0000000 00000 000. 06-Nov-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Ferranti Steel & Aluminum 01-Nov-2007 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Midland Industries’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Midland Industries Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mid-America Fittings Industrial Supplies and Parts Overland Park, KS 1989
000000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Houston, TX
To view Midland Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »