AnsweriQ Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

AnsweriQ General Information

Description

Operator of an AI-powered service for customer support platform created to apply AI at scale to customer support. The company's customer support platform offers an artificial intelligence service to resolve customer support tickets to increase efficiency and accuracy while reducing costs, it uses sophisticated algorithms to read and understand all the interactions from past tickets between the customer support agent and the customer, enabling businesses to intelligently classify and automatically respond to simple known issues and more importantly assist the agents with the top three recommended responses to complex questions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SmartAssist.io
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • WeWork,10400 North East 4th Street
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AnsweriQ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 26-Feb-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Aug-2017 000 00.00 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 12-Apr-2017 $500K $500K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view AnsweriQ’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AnsweriQ Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
To view AnsweriQ’s complete cap table history, request access »

AnsweriQ Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an AI-powered service for customer support platform created to apply AI at scale to customer support. The co
Business/Productivity Software
Bellevue, WA
20 As of 2020
00.00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000000000000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AnsweriQ Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SendBird Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed South Jordan, UT 0000 0000 000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

AnsweriQ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AnsweriQ Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
General Electric Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kernel Labs (Seattle) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Madrona Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view AnsweriQ’s complete investors history, request access »