Popsa Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 52
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Popsa General Information

Description

Provider of automated photo book printing services intended to bring customizable printed goods to audiences using technology. The company's application uses narrow AI technology which auto-generates photo books with the selected photos and provides editing options, enabling users to create personalized prints such as photo books, calendars and boxes of prints.

Contact Information

Website
www.popsa.com
Formerly Known As
Fantastic Gifts
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Archway House
  • 81-82 Portsmouth Road
  • Surbiton KT6 5PT
  • England, United Kingdom

Popsa Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Popsa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 17-Dec-2021 $12M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Oct-2019 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 14-Mar-2018 $4.17M $4.7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Mar-2017 $526K $526K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Popsa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Popsa Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary B 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
To view Popsa’s complete cap table history, request access »

Popsa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of automated photo book printing services intended to bring customizable printed goods to audiences using techn
Recreational Goods
Surbiton, United Kingdom
52 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000 000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Skelleftea, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
00000000 00000000 (000)
Tukwila, WA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Popsa Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Once Upon Venture Capital-Backed Skelleftea, Sweden 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Tukwila, WA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 00 000000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Popsa Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Liam Houghton Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jef Shah Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Cohen Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Nikki Lambert Chief Marketing Officer
Declan Mellett Chairman & Commercial Director
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Popsa Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Wolfson Pembroke Venture Capital Trust Board Member 000 0000
Declan Mellett Popsa Chairman & Commercial Director 000 0000
Liam Houghton Popsa Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Cohen Popsa Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Makey Gresham House Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Popsa’s complete board members history, request access »

Popsa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Popsa Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Gresham House Ventures Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Octopus Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Guinness Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Hegarty Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pembroke Venture Capital Trust Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »