SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $250M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) General Information

Description

Provider of Labs-as-a-Service for pharmaceutical scientists. The company designs build and operate full-service labs that include research and development labs, vivariums, process development suites, pilot-scale manufacturing suites, and cGMP suites, thereby enabling businesses to accelerate scientific discovery and therapeutic commercialization.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mass Innovation Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 40 Guest Street
  • Boston, MA 02135
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Sep-2021 $250M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Mar-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Convertible Debt 07-Nov-2017 $14.8M $8.8M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 31-Jan-2015 $8.8M $8.8M Completed Startup
To view SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of Labs-as-a-Service for pharmaceutical scientists. The company designs build and operate full-service labs tha
Other Commercial Services
Boston, MA
100 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

0000 000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000 0000000000 00000000
Shanghai, China
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000 00

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000000000
Basel, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WuXi AppTec Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 00000 Corporation Basel, Switzerland 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Somerset, NJ 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Waltham, MA 00000 000 00000000 000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amrit Chaudhuri Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Seth Taylor Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Business Officer & Board Member
James Shaw Vice President and Head of Finance
To view SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Amrit Chaudhuri SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Clayton Freeman Self Board Member 000 0000
George Braun ArrowMark Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Edwards Self Board Member 000 0000
Seth Taylor Ph.D SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) Co-Founder, Chief Business Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Onex Falcon PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Winslow Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ArrowMark Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Breeds Hill Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Conversion Venture Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization)’s complete investors history, request access »

SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery
To view SmartLabs(Contract Research Organization)’s complete investments history, request access »