A-Star Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 7

A-Star Education General Information

Description

Provider of education services in Singapore. The platform offers education and new skills to students through a portfolio of brands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ChangedEDU
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1 Grange Road, Suite 07-01
  • Orchard Building.
  • Singapore, 239693
  • Singapore
+65 6904 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

A-Star Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A-Star Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A-Star Education Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Rogove Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view A-Star Education’s complete executive team members history, request access »

A-Star Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

A-Star Education Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore A-Star Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

A-Star Education Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 20-Jul-2020 0000 00.000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
000000000 (0000000 14-Aug-2018 0000 00000 000 Information Services (B2C)
00000 000000000000 29-Nov-2017 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000000
00000000000 04-Sep-2017 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000000
Lorna Whiston Schools 04-Sep-2017 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

A-Star Education Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GateWay Education Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Northampton, United Kingdom 2004
00000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Irvine, CA 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Singapore 0000
To view A-Star Education’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

A-Star Education Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 29-Nov-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view A-Star Education’s complete exits history, request access »