Daimler Trucks North America Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 4

Daimler Trucks North America General Information

Description

Manufacturer of heavy-duty commercial vehicles. The company's heavy-duty commercial vehicles mainly include truck-building operations, enabling clients to receive designed and tested full-size commercial vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Freightliner
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4555 North Channel Avenue
  • Portland, OR 97217
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Daimler Trucks North America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Daimler Trucks North America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Daimler Trucks North America Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of heavy-duty commercial vehicles. The company's heavy-duty commercial vehicles mainly include truck-buildi
Automotive
Portland, OR
20,000 As of 2018
000000&0

00000000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
0000000000
Stuttgart, Germany
000000 As of 0000

00000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
0000000000
Kolkata, India
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Daimler Trucks North America Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mercedes Benz Corporate Backed or Acquired Stuttgart, Germany 000000
000000000 000000 Corporation Kolkata, India 000
0000 00000000 0000 Corporation Sancaktepe, Turkey 00000 00000000
0000000 Corporation Troy, MI 0000 00000000
000000 0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Coventry, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Daimler Trucks North America Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John O'Leary Chief Financial Officer
Rainer Müller-Finkeldei Senior Vice President, Engineering & Technology
Roger Nielsen Chief Executive Officer & President
To view Daimler Trucks North America’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Daimler Trucks North America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Daimler Trucks North America Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 01-Dec-2020 00000 0000000 Energy Traders and Brokers
0000 00000000 03-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Road 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 000 01-Aug-2018 00000 0000000 BPO/Outsource Services
Western Star Trucks 19-Jul-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Road
To view Daimler Trucks North America’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Daimler Trucks North America Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Torc Robotics Road Blacksburg, VA 2005
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Pension Portland, OR 0000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Pension Portland, OR 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Road Portland, OR 0000
0000000 000000 Corporate Pension Portland, OR
To view Daimler Trucks North America’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »