Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Tutorful

Tutorful?uq=K9LEA9hy
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$869K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an educational platform intended to connect tutors and students together at one portal. The company's platform offers access to a first class and qualified tutor for different subjects and also permits students to book online classes easily with their desired teachers, enabling students to learn fast and teachers to get more students to teach easily at their home.

Formerly Known As
Tutora
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 5 Young Street
  • Sheffield S1 4LA
  • England

+44 0114 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tutorful’s full profile, request a free trial.

Tutorful Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 05-Mar-2017 $869K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 11-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Tutorful Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
InReach Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Tutorful Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark David Hughes Co-Founder & Director
Scott Woodley Co-Founder