Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Owl (Car Security Camera)

Owl (Car Security Camera)?uq=U5Zpp9ZJ
2016 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
Series A1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
8 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of security cameras designed to offer comprehensive video recording for cars while driving or parked. The company's LTE-based security camera offers 24/7 complete car security to protect against crashes, stops and break-ins with features including live views of the car from anywhere and instant video alerts, enabling drivers to access video records of any events occurring in and around the car.

Website
Formerly Known As
725-1 Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 195 Page Mill Road
  • Suite 113
  • Palo Alto, CA 94306
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Owl (Car Security Camera)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Owl (Car Security Camera) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 04-May-2018 $10M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Jul-2017 000 0000 0000 Completed Stealth
1. Seed Round 31-Dec-2016 $5M $5M Completed Stealth
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Owl (Car Security Camera) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Owl (Car Security Camera) Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Canvas Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CSAA General Insurance Company Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Defy Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maniv Mobility Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moment Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Owl (Car Security Camera) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew Hodge Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nathan Ackerman Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
JP Labrosse Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer

Owl (Car Security Camera) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Hodge Owl (Car Security Camera) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Elizabeth Hamren Self Board Member 000 0000
Nathan Ackerman Owl (Car Security Camera) Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Rebecca Lynn JD Canvas Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Trae Vassallo Defy Board Member 000 0000