Material Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 96
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Material Bank General Information

Description

Operator of a material marketplace platform built for professionals and brands in the architecture and design industry. The company's platform allows architects and designers to perform complex searches across hundreds of manufacturers and allows them to discover, sample and order materials, enabling clients to meet personalized product and project needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Material Solutions, Material Technologies, Sandow Material Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Information Services (B2C)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3651 North West 8th Avenue
  • Boca Raton, FL 33431
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Material Bank Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Material Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-May-2021 $100M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Apr-2020 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Apr-2019 $20.2M $20.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Material Bank’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Material Bank Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 4,022,370 $0.000100 $6.89 $6.89 1x $6.89 8.4%
Series A 13,580,401 $0.000100 $2 $2 1x $2 28.35%
To view Material Bank’s complete cap table history, request access »

Material Bank Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeneen Minter Chief Financial & Analytics Officer
Peter Fain Chief Operating Officer
Farshid Tafazzoli Chief Business Officer
Adam Sandow Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
To view Material Bank’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Material Bank Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Sandow Self Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
Anthony Carbonetti Fisher Capital Investments Board Member 000 0000
Erica Holborn Self Board Member 000 0000
George Bell Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Sine Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Material Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Material Bank Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Annox Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bond Capital (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Durable Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lead Edge Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »