Aura Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $150M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Aura General Information

Description

Provider of a digital security platform intended to make security simple for everyone. The company's offerings include to manage and protect against the risks associated with personal information through adaptive technology, enabling users to manage their cybersecurity needs with ease and maximum effectiveness.

Contact Information

Website
aura.com
Formerly Known As
iSubscribed
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 15 Network Drive
  • 3rd Floor
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Aura Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aura Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 15-Jul-2019 $150M 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Aug-2018 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Aura’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aura Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000 000 00 000 00.00
To view Aura’s complete cap table history, request access »

Aura Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a digital security platform intended to make security simple for everyone. The company's offerings include t
Network Management Software
Burlington, MA
450 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Chennai, India
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aura Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Chennai, India 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Aura Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hari Ravichandran Founder & Chief Executive Officer
William Porter Chief Financial Officer
Ryan Toohil Chief Technology Officer & Head of Platform
Duane Berlin Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel
Dafna Sarnoff Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aura Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Chang Aura Board Observer 000 0000
Bruce Lev Aura Board Observer 000 0000
Jeffrey Katzenberg Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Stanfield Aura Board Member 000 0000
Sameer Gandhi Pango (Network Management Software) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Aura Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aura Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SignalFire Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WndrCo Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Green Bay Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Aura’s complete investors history, request access »

Aura Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (0000000 000 07-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 0000 000000000000
00000000000.000 01-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 0000 000000000000
0000000000000 11-Jan-2019 0000000000 00000 Other Financial Services 0000 000000000000
00 0000 000 000000 31-Oct-2018 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Products
FigLeaf App Merger/Acquisition Financial Software 0000 000000000000
To view Aura’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Aura Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pango (Network Management Software) Network Management Software Redwood City, CA 2005
0000000 000 Financial Software Burlington, MA 0000
00000000000.000 Network Management Software
To view Aura’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »