Pango Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 110

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Pango General Information

Description

Developer of an online privacy and security software designed to securely browse information on the web. The company provides a virtual private network for secure web browsing which is available for desktops, smartphones, and tablet computers, thereby enabling users to circumvent browsing restrictions due to location or government crackdowns.

Contact Information

Website
www.pango.co
Formerly Known As
AnchorFree
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 541 Jefferson Avenue
  • Suite 100
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pango Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jul-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 05-Sep-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 21-May-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Mar-2008 $5.16M $11.2M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-May-2006 $6.09M $6.09M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Pango’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pango Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 3,500,000 $0.001000 $1.8 $1.8 1x $1.8 7.61%
To view Pango’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pango Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online privacy and security software designed to securely browse information on the web. The company pro
Network Management Software
Redwood City, CA
110 As of 2018
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Bucharest, Romania
0000 As of 0000
000
00000000 000

000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Moscow, Russia
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pango Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BitDefender Private Equity-Backed Bucharest, Romania 0000 000 00000000 000
000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Moscow, Russia 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Campbell, CA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Malvern, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

Pango Patents

Pango Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180041613-A1 System and method for virtual multipath data transport Granted 03-Aug-2016 0000000000 0
US-10757013-B2 System and method for virtual multipath data transport Active 03-Aug-2016 000000000 0
US-10135720-B2 System and method for virtual multipath data transport Active 03-Aug-2016 0000000000 00
US-20180041421-A1 System and method for virtual multipath data transport Granted 03-Aug-2016 0000000000
US-10511521-B2 System and method for virtual multipath data transport Active 03-Aug-2016 H04L1/1874 00
To view Pango’s complete patent history, request access »

Pango Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Belmonte Chief Financial Officer
Ilya Perlov Director, Business Development
Bert Roberts Jr. Advisor
Doug Maine Advisor
Esther Dyson Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pango Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pango Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
8VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aldrich Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alec Ross Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bert Roberts Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Pango Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 16-Nov-2016 0000000000 Connectivity Products
0000000 05-Feb-2015 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 0. 00000
TouchVPN 05-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition Communication Software 0. 00000
To view Pango’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Pango Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Connectivity Products Vancouver, Canada 0000
To view Pango’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »