miR Scientific Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

miR Scientific General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a precision molecular bioscience company intended to create and deliver scalable breakthrough technologies for the provision of accessible diagnostic, prognostic, monitoring and companion products and services for large at-risk cancer populations. The company's services mainly focus on developing iquid biopsy urine tests to definitively detect prostate and bladder cancers, offering a technology to distinguish between aggressive and indolent prostate and bladder tumors, enabling patients suffering from severe side effects of unnecessary prostate cancer treatments to have an alternative treatment at a very low cost and also detect prostate and bladder cancers at its early stage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MiR Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 7 World Trade Center
  • 250 Greenwich Street Floor 46
  • New York, NY 10007
  • United States
+1 (347) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

miR Scientific Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore miR Scientific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

miR Scientific Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of a precision molecular bioscience company intended to create and deliver scalable breakthrough tech
Decision/Risk Analysis
New York, NY
000000000000

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000000000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000000000
Menlo Park, CA
000 As of 0000
000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

miR Scientific Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MDxHealth Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Menlo Park, CA 000 000 000000&0 000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Waltham, MA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 0000 00000 00000000000
00000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
To view miR Scientific’s complete competitors history, request access »

miR Scientific Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sam Salman Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Robert Tenniswood Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & President
Martin Tenniswood Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Laurence Klotz MD Chief Medical Officer
To view miR Scientific’s complete executive team members history, request access »

miR Scientific Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 miR Scientific Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view miR Scientific’s complete board members history, request access »

miR Scientific Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore miR Scientific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial