Block (Home Furnishings) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Block (Home Furnishings) General Information

Description

Developer of a home improvement platform designed to offer bathroom renovations. The company's platform combines architect-grade design, construction labor, fixtures and materials into affordable renovation packages to simplify a complex and convoluted process, enabling users to remodel their bathrooms in a cost-effective, convenient and streamlined process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Block Building
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 55 Washington Street
  • Suite 703, Brooklyn
  • New York, NY 11201
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Block (Home Furnishings) Timeline

201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Block (Home Furnishings) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-May-2019 $14.9M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 12-Apr-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Block (Home Furnishings)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Block (Home Furnishings) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Block (Home Furnishings)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Block (Home Furnishings) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Koda Wang Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy Sherwin Co-Founder, Creative Director & Board Member
To view Block (Home Furnishings)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Block (Home Furnishings) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Mukherjee New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000
Koda Wang Block (Home Furnishings) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Sherwin Block (Home Furnishings) Co-Founder, Creative Director & Board Member 000 0000
To view Block (Home Furnishings)’s complete board members history, request access »

Block (Home Furnishings) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Block (Home Furnishings) Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BoxGroup Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comcast Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Equal Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Firstminute Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Incandescent Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »