BuildZoom Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 122
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • (In Progress)
  • Investors
  • 27

BuildZoom General Information

Description

Operator of an online construction data and analytics marketplace designed to connect homeowners with construction contractors. The company's marketplace offers a community of home improvement contractors for homeowners to find contractors and get their houses built, remodeled, and repaired, enabling customers to find the perfect contractors for any commercial or residential purpose.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sharperoo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 77 Geary Street
  • 5th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94108
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BuildZoom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Jun-2021 000.00 In Progress Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 03-Nov-2017 000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Oct-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 21-Jul-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 25-Jun-2013 $1.4M $1.5M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Mar-2013 $98K $98K Completed Startup
To view BuildZoom’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BuildZoom Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2,973,260 $0.000010 6% $1.58 $1.58 1x $1.58 16.46%
To view BuildZoom’s complete cap table history, request access »

BuildZoom Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online construction data and analytics marketplace designed to connect homeowners with construction contr
Information Services (B2C)
San Francisco, CA
122 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Atlanta, GA
0 As of 0000

00000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000 00000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BuildZoom Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Networx Systems Corporation Atlanta, GA 0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 0000 0000 000000&0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view BuildZoom’s complete competitors history, request access »

BuildZoom Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jiyan Wei Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alex Litvak Chief Technology Officer
David Lee JD Director, Product Engineering
David Petersen Co-Founder & Board Member
Stephen Kline Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

BuildZoom Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Ben Rubenstein Self Board Member 000 0000
David Petersen BuildZoom Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Drew Oetting 8VC Board Member 000 0000
Jiyan Wei BuildZoom Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

BuildZoom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BuildZoom Investors (27)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
8VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brick & Mortar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grey Wolf VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brendan Wallace Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investors. Get the full list »