Beam Suntory Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 231
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 16

Beam Suntory General Information

Description

Producer of hard liquors. The company's brands include Jim Beam Bourbon, Maker's Mark Bourbon Whiskey, Sauza Tequila, Pinnacle Vodka, Canadian Club Whisky, Courvoisier Cognac, Teacher's Scotch Whisky, Skinnygirl Cocktails, Cruzan Rum, Hornitos Tequila, Knob Creek Bourbon, Laphroaig Scotch Whisky, Kilbeggan Irish Whiskey, Larios Gin, Whisky DYC and DeKuyper Cordials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Beam, AMERICAN BRANDS, Fortune Brands, Beam Global Spirits & Wine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 510 Lake Cook Road
  • Deerfield, IL 60015
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beam Suntory Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beam Suntory‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beam Suntory Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of hard liquors. The company's brands include Jim Beam Bourbon, Maker's Mark Bourbon Whiskey, Sauza Tequila, Pi
Beverages
Deerfield, IL
231 As of 2020
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000-

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
000000000
Hamilton, Bermuda
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beam Suntory Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000-0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hamilton, Bermuda 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
To view Beam Suntory’s complete competitors history, request access »

Beam Suntory Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Albert Baladi President
Stephen Golsby Non-Executive Director
You’re viewing 2 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beam Suntory Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Beam Suntory Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Beam Suntory Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beam Suntory Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beam Suntory‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beam Suntory Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000 00000 00000 02-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 Beverages 000000 000000
000000000 08-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Household Appliances 00000 0000000000
000 000000 24-Apr-2018 000000000 00000000 Beverages
00000000 16-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Beverages 0000000 00000000
Bartesian 13-Oct-2016 Corporate Household Appliances
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Beam Suntory Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
On The Rocks Cocktails Beverages Dallas, TX 2015
0 0000000 0000000 Beverages Minneapolis, MN 0000
00000 000 Beverages 0000
0000000000 0000000 Beverages New York, NY 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Corporate Pension Deerfield, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Beam Suntory Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000
To view Beam Suntory’s complete exits history, request access »