Kalle Overview

  • Founded
  • 1863
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Kalle General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of food casing products for the protein-processing industry. The company's manufactures fibrous, polymer and cellulose casings and pouches. It also produces functional food ingredients for the meat sector.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Kalle & Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Food Products
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • Rheingaustraße 190-196
  • 65203 Wiesbaden
  • Germany
+49 0611 00000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kalle Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kalle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kalle Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans-Peter Schaefer President & Chief Executive Officer
Jan Kantowsky Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer
Siegfried Weber Chief Operating Officer
Manvinder Banga Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kalle Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Kalle’s complete board members history, request access »

Kalle Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kalle Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kalle‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kalle Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-000 0000000000 31-Dec-2010 0000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B)
To view Kalle’s complete investments history, request access »