Helio Display Materials Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.8M

  • Investors
  • 4

Helio Display Materials General Information

Description

Developer of display technologies designed to provide tailored light sources. The company's technologies are based on the use of innovative new materials built around metal halide perovskites which can be synthesized from low-temperature alternative processes using earth-abundant precursor materials, enabling scientists to get bright and colorful light-emitting materials and technologies for TV and displays.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Heliochrome, Heliochrome Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • The Walbrook Building
  • 25 Walbrook
  • London EC4N 8AF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01865 000000

Helio Display Materials Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Helio Display Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Mar-2022 $4.8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series 1) 03-Sep-2021 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 16-Jun-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 20-Dec-2018 $1.27M $1.52M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-Dec-2016 $251K $251K Completed Startup
To view Helio Display Materials’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Helio Display Materials Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
Ordinary 00 00.000000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 266 $0.013782 $1033.68 $1033.68 1x $1033.68 3.43%
Ordinary 2,695 $0.013782 $6.89 $6.89 1x $6.89 34.76%
To view Helio Display Materials’s complete cap table history, request access »

Helio Display Materials Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Jones Chief Executive Officer
Bernard Wenger Chief Technology Officer
Henry Snaith Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
To view Helio Display Materials’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Helio Display Materials Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Henry Snaith Ph.D Helio Display Materials Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lewis Liu Ph.D IP Group Board Member 000 0000
Mark Verrall Helio Display Materials Chairman 000 0000
Michael Penington Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Friend Sr. Helio Display Materials Co-Founder, Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
To view Helio Display Materials’s complete board members history, request access »

Helio Display Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Helio Display Materials Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BGF Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Parkwalk Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IP Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Longwall Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Helio Display Materials’s complete investors history, request access »