Q5id Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2018

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Q5id General Information

Description

Developer of a patented biometric enrollment and authentication platform that provides proven and secure digital identities for everyone. The company's platform provides secure digital identities through mobile applications, multimodal biometrics, image recognition, and high-assurance identity assessments, enabling clients to establish and maintain customer trust and compliance mandates.

Contact Information

Website
www.q5id.com
Formerly Known As
Verified ID
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 801 Barton Springs
  • Austin, TX
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Q5id Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Out of Business 14-Mar-2024 000.00 Completed Out of Business
7. Later Stage VC 18-Jan-2023 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 30-Sep-2022 00.000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 21-Jun-2021 00.00 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Mar-2021 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
3. Early Stage VC 22-Jan-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
2. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 $629K $5.1M Completed Product In Beta Test
1. Angel (individual) 15-Jul-2019 $5.1M $5.1M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Q5id’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Q5id Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a patented biometric enrollment and authentication platform that provides proven and secure digital identit
Network Management Software
Austin, TX
28 As of 2023
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

0000 0

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000000 0000000000 0
Denver, CO
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000 0000000000 0
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Q5id Competitors (63)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ping Identity Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Delinea Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
OneLogin Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
JumpCloud Venture Capital-Backed Louisville, CO 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Saviynt Private Equity-Backed El Segundo, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 63 competitors. Get the full list »

Q5id Patents

Q5id Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3970039-A1 Identity verification and management system Pending 17-May-2019 000000000
JP-2022532677-A Identity verification and management system Pending 17-May-2019 000000000
CA-3137338-A1 Identity verification and management system Pending 17-May-2019 G06F21/31

Q5id Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Q5id FAQs

  • When was Q5id founded?

    Q5id was founded in 2018.

  • Who is the founder of Q5id?

    Dianna Collinson and Steve Larson are the founders of Q5id.

  • Where is Q5id headquartered?

    Q5id is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • What is the size of Q5id?

    Q5id has 28 total employees.

  • What industry is Q5id in?

    Q5id’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is Q5id a private or public company?

    Q5id is a Private company.

  • What is Q5id’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Q5id is 00000.

  • How much funding has Q5id raised over time?

    Q5id has raised $36.9M.

  • Who are Q5id’s competitors?

    Ping Identity, Delinea, OneLogin, JumpCloud, and Saviynt are some of the 63 competitors of Q5id.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »