Enerplus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 360
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ERF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $6.11
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Enerplus General Information

Description

Enerplus Corp produces and develops crude oil and natural gas assets in Canada and the United States. Majority of oil production is derived from the Williston and Waterfloods basins, with the Marcellus providing a significant portion of natural gas production. Enerplus acquires the right to use assets through royalties paid to government entities, land owners and mineral rights owners. Crude oil and natural gas are sold to customers in both countries where assets are held and can be sold either at the well or a fixed destination.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Enerplus Resources Fund
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 333 - 7th Avenue South West
  • Suite 3000
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 2Z1
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enerplus Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.11 $6.21 $1.70 - $6.34 $1.57B 257M 1.64M -$3.11

Enerplus Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,436,210 1,045,110 2,007,687 2,153,026
Revenue 753,543 688,248 1,185,007 1,242,517
EBITDA (755,642) (642,832) 134,769 634,459
Net Income (688,791) (688,114) (195,664) 291,774
Total Assets 1,815,326 1,150,016 1,964,220 2,289,450
Total Debt 807,404 413,485 505,029 511,626
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Enerplus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enerplus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enerplus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Enerplus Corp produces and develops crude oil and natural gas assets in Canada and the United States. Majority of oil pr
Energy Exploration
Calgary, Canada
360 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000 0000000000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000

000 0000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
000000 0000000000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Enerplus Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tourmaline Oil Corporation Calgary, Canada 000
000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0 000 000000000 000
00 000000 Corporation Denver, CO 000 00000000
00000000 000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 00 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Enerplus Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Dundas Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jodine Labrie Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Wade Hutchings Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Senior Vice President
Drew Mair Manager, Investor Relations
Garth Doll Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Enerplus Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Enerplus Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Enerplus’s complete board members history, request access »

Enerplus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Enerplus Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (000000000 00 30-Apr-2021 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy 000 000000
0000 (000000 00000 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 000 000000
00000 0&0 00000000 26-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 000 000000
0000 00000 000000 01-Oct-2010 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy
Lone Star Land & Energy 01-Nov-2009 Undetermined 000.00 Energy Exploration
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Enerplus Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 01-Sep-2006 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Enerplus’s complete exits history, request access »