EnerMech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 17

EnerMech General Information

Description

Provider of mechanical engineering products and services to the energy industry. The company manufactures hydraulics, such as flexible hoses, end assemblies, fittings and valves. Its also offers zoned equipment and hand tool rental, training in crane operations and lifting and rigging equipment, testing, hose management and operation, maintenance and rental of cranes and lifting equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carzip
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Oil and Gas Equipment
Primary Office
  • EnerMech House
  • Howes Road
  • Aberdeen AB16 7AG
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EnerMech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EnerMech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EnerMech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mechanical engineering products and services to the energy industry. The company manufactures hydraulics, su
Other Energy Services
Aberdeen, United Kingdom
3,000 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000 000 000 000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

00000 00

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
000 000 000 000000000
The Woodlands, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EnerMech Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Stallion Oilfield Services Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed The Woodlands, TX 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Norwich, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Westhill, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

EnerMech Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Guy Chief Operating Officer, Chief Executive Officer and MEAC Regional Director
John Wingfield International Business Development Director & Co-Founder
Derek Grant International Commercial Director
Philip Bentley Operations Director
Michael Buchan Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

EnerMech Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 EnerMech Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 EnerMech Co-Founder, Board Member and Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
00000000 00000000 EnerMech Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

EnerMech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EnerMech Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EnerMech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EnerMech Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 (00 000000 0000 17-Mar-2021 00000 0000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
0000000 000000000 04-Feb-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
000000 21-Dec-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000
00000000 000 17-Jan-2017 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000000 000000
Control Valve Technology 15-Apr-2014 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »

EnerMech Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MInteg Other Commercial Services Aberdeen, United Kingdom 2012
0000000 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Altens, United Kingdom 0000
To view EnerMech’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »