Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Vonovia

Vonovia
1998 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
VNA STOCK SYMBOL
20 INVESTMENTS
$51.65 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Vonovia SE is a residential real estate company based out of Germany. Vonovia owns and manages a multitude of residential units in many German cities and regions. The company makes long-term investments in the maintenance, modernization, and senior-friendly conversion of its properties. In addition to conducting property management, it handles financing, service, and coordination tasks. Furthermore, it is responsible for the control and monitoring systems as well as risk management. Operations are split into three units: rental, extension, and sales. Outside of extension and rental services, Vonovia's sales activities include managing its portfolio and real estate sales from any of its subportfolios.

Website
Formerly Known As
German Annington, Deutsche Annington Immobilien
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Universitätsstraße 133
  • 44803 Bochum
  • Germany

+49 0234 000000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vonovia’s full profile, request a free trial.

Vonovia Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$44.68 - $54.98 $28.1B $51.79 $2.13 1.62M 542M

Vonovia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 50,899,999 47,464,279 40,381,511 29,024,662
Revenue 2,723,663 2,576,321 1,939,416 2,443,808
EBITDA 6,834,256 5,890,183 5,292,373 4,767,709
Net Income 1,140,340 2,721,823 2,763,812 2,589,155
Total Assets 55,651,265 56,494,624 45,008,398 34,203,546
Total Debt 22,925,524 23,147,335 16,987,547 14,166,632
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vonovia Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Vonovia‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Vonovia Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Berlin, Germany 0000 00.000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Vonovia Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 07-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000 0000
00000000 00000 02-Apr-2019 0000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property
00000 00000 16-Nov-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000 0000
00000000 0000 06-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) 0000 0000
BUWOG Group 12-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Vonovia Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000 00000000000 01-Oct-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Viterra Development 04-Aug-2005 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Vonovia Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Victoria Park Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) Malmö, Sweden 2006
0000000 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Vienna, Austria 0000
000 0000 (00000) Distributors/Wholesale Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
00000 00000 Real Estate Vienna, Austria 0000
00000 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Mönchengladbach, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Vonovia Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rolf Buch Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Thomas Zinnocker Deputy Chairman, Deputy Chief Executive Officer and CRO
Helene von Roeder Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Management Board
Mark Ennis Acquisition Director
Gerald Klinck Chief Controlling Officer & Board Member

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Vonovia Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Vonovia Chief Controlling Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 000000 Vonovia Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Management Board 000 0000
0ü0000 00000000 Vonovia Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000 Vonovia Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000000 Vonovia Deputy Chairman, Deputy Chief Executive Officer and CRO 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »