Deutsche Wohnen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,984
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DWNI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $51.61
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Deutsche Wohnen General Information

Description

Deutsche Wohnen SE is a general real estate company. The company's investment focus is on residential properties in German metropolitan areas. Deutsche gears itself toward markets that are characterized by high residential density. The vast majority of Deutsche's holdings are managed by its wholly-owned subsidiaries. The company operates in four segments: Residential property management, Disposals, Nursing operations, and Nursing Assets. The company's asset management segment is responsible for its portfolio strategy. The company considers merger and acquisition investment as a potential component of its operational growth strategy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kera Beteiligungs
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Mecklenburgische Straße 57
  • 14197 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deutsche Wohnen Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$51.61 $51.39 $40.22 - $56.11 $17.7B 344M 1.09M $5.30

Deutsche Wohnen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 21,948,922 24,372,405 18,599,957 19,221,740
Revenue 3,099,202 3,101,133 2,493,451 1,696,581
EBITDA 2,941,807 2,782,641 2,566,215 3,246,834
Net Income 1,836,314 1,712,947 1,712,191 2,163,062
Total Assets 35,998,734 37,879,783 31,198,696 28,663,807
Total Debt 5,605,899 6,515,012 4,638,072 3,716,770
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Deutsche Wohnen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deutsche Wohnen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deutsche Wohnen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Deutsche Wohnen SE is a general real estate company. The company's investment focus is on residential properties in Germ
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Berlin, Germany
3,984 As of 2020
00.000
000000&0

0000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
Bochum, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Deutsche Wohnen Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bochum, Germany 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Deutsche Wohnen Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Zahn Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Philip Grosse Chief Financial Officer & Member of Management Board
Lars Urbansky Chief Operating Officer & Member of Management Board
Marcus Eilers Managing Director
Henrik Thomsen Chief Development Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Deutsche Wohnen Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Deutsche Wohnen Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 000000 Deutsche Wohnen Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Deutsche Wohnen Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Deutsche Wohnen Chief Operating Officer & Member of Management Board 000 0000
00000000 0ü00000 Deutsche Wohnen Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Deutsche Wohnen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deutsche Wohnen Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000000 0000
0000.00 22-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
000 0 01-May-2019 000000000 00000000 Electrical Equipment 000000 000000
00000 00000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Pflegen & Wohnen Hamburg 09-Jul-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private Hospitals/Inpatient Services
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Deutsche Wohnen Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GETEC Media Telecommunications Service Providers Magdeburg, Germany 2014
000000 0000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Munich, Germany 0000
To view Deutsche Wohnen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »