Akana Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 117
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 4

Akana General Information

Description

Provider of software enabling enterprises to share data as application programming interface (API)s. The company offers API management, API security and micro-services including componentization, containerization, monitoring and analytics.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Digital Evolution, SOA Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Vertical Market Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 400 First Avenue North
  • Suite 200
  • Minneapolis, MN 55401
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Akana Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akana‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akana Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of software enabling enterprises to share data as application programming interface (API)s. The company offers
Business/Productivity Software
Minneapolis, MN
117 As of 2016
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000 00

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
000000000000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
000000000000000000000 00000000
Orlando, FL
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Akana Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TIBCO Software Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Orlando, FL 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
00000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

Akana Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Janine Bushman Chief Financial Officer
Alex Lazar Senior Vice President, Sales
Lalit Ahuja Vice President, Professional Services
Eric Pulier Executive Chairman & Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Akana Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Executive Chairman & Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Akana Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Akana Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akana‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akana Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 13-May-2008 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications 0000 0000
0000 00000 0000000 08-May-2006 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 0000 0000
00000000000000 14-Mar-2005 000000000000000000 Other Software 0000 0000
Flamenco Networks 13-Sep-2004 Merger/Acquisition Other Communications and Networking 0000 0000
To view Akana’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Akana Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000000 14-Mar-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
To view Akana’s complete exits history, request access »