Meda Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 32

Meda General Information

Description

Developer of pharmaceutical products. The company produces and markets medicines. It primarily develops nasal sprays and skin care products.

Contact Information

Website
www.meda.se
Formerly Known As
MedPointe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Pipers Väg 2A
  • 170 09 Solna
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meda Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meda‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meda Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of pharmaceutical products. The company produces and markets medicines. It primarily develops nasal sprays and
Pharmaceuticals
Solna, Sweden
4,500 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugia
000000000000000
Bromma, Sweden
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000000000
Chatswood, Australia
000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Meda Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Moberg Pharma Corporation Bromma, Sweden 0 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chatswood, Australia 000 000000000000
000000000000000 00 Corporation Lagos, Nigeria 00
00 00000000000000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 0000
00000000 Corporation Berkeley Heights, NJ 00 000.00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

Meda Patents

Meda Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2022516648-A Oral care preparations containing chlorhexidine and arginine or salts thereof Pending 11-Jan-2019 000000000
ES-2850200-T3 Oral care preparations comprising chlorhexidine and arginine or their salts Active 11-Jan-2019 00000000
EP-3697380-B1 Oral care preparations comprising chlorhexidine and arginine or their salts Active 11-Jan-2019 00000000
AU-2020205463-A1 Oral care preparations comprising chlorhexidine and arginine or their salts Pending 11-Jan-2019 00000000
EP-3721862-A1 Oral care preparations comprising chlorhexidine and arginine or their salts Pending 11-Jan-2019 A61K8/43 0
To view Meda’s complete patent history, request access »

Meda Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Meda Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meda‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meda Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 11-Oct-2018 00000 000 Educational Software
000 00000000 26-Feb-2017 0000000000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C)
0000000000 10-Oct-2014 0000000000 00.000 Pharmaceuticals
0000000000 19-Dec-2013 0000000000 000.00 Pharmaceuticals
Acton Pharmaceuticals 21-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Pharmaceuticals
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Meda Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MidNite Pharmaceuticals Solna, Sweden 2002
0000 0000000000000 Pharmaceuticals Franklin Township, NJ 0000
To view Meda’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Meda Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 (000000000 01-Jan-2010 000000000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 0000
To view Meda’s complete exits history, request access »