Andeavor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 18

Andeavor General Information

Description

Andeavor was a retailer and refiner of petroleum products. The company used to offer transportation fuels and convenience products to consumers through the wholesale, commercial and retail sales outlets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tesoro
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Refining
Other Industries
Energy Marketing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 19100 Ridgewood Parkway
  • San Antonio, TX 78259
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Andeavor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Andeavor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Andeavor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Andeavor was a retailer and refiner of petroleum products. The company used to offer transportation fuels and convenienc
Energy Refining
San Antonio, TX
13,000 As of 2018
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
000000 0000000000
Bangkok, Thailand
000 As of 0000

000 00

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000 00000000
Sugar Land, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Andeavor Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Esso Thailand Corporation Bangkok, Thailand 000
000 00000000 Corporation Sugar Land, TX 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Salavat, Russia 0000 00000000000
000000 Corporation Moscow, Russia 00000 000000000
To view Andeavor’s complete competitors history, request access »

Andeavor Patents

Andeavor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5636548-A Analog hall-effect liquid level detector and method Expired - Fee Related 16-May-1994 000000000 0

Andeavor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Andeavor Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 20-Aug-2018 000000000 Other Energy
000000000 000 08-May-2018 000000000 Energy Transportation
0000 000 0000 24-Apr-2018 00000 0000 Other Energy
000 00000 000 24-Apr-2018 00000 0000 Energy Infrastructure
Western Refining 01-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Energy Refining 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Andeavor Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Virent Energy Production Madison, WI 2001
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension San Antonio, TX 0000
00000000 000000000 Energy Exploration Los Angeles, CA 0000
000000 00000000 &
00000 00000000 000 Energy Marketing Houston, TX
To view Andeavor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Andeavor Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Andeavor’s complete exits history, request access »