Axiall Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 8

Axiall General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of chemical products for pulp and paper production, packaging, chemical intermediates, pharmaceuticals, medical, and agricultural applications. The company offers chlorovinyl and aromatics chemicals, vinyl-based building and home improvement products such as window profiles, siding, pipe and fittings, moldings and trim and decking.

Contact Information

Website
www.axiall.com
Formerly Known As
Georgia Gulf
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Building Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1000 Abernathy Road North East
  • Suite 1200
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axiall Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axiall‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axiall Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and marketer of chemical products for pulp and paper production, packaging, chemical intermediates, pharmac
Industrial Chemicals
Atlanta, GA
5,001 As of 2016
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 0000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
0000000000 000000000
Memphis, TN
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

00000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
000000000 000000000
Waterford, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Axiall Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PMC Biogenix Corporate Backed or Acquired Memphis, TN 00 000000000 -
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waterford, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Midland, MI 00000 00.000 00000000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Palm Bay, FL 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Reinach, Switzerland 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Axiall Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Breunig Executive Vice President, Chemicals
You’re viewing 1 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Axiall Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Axiall Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Axiall Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axiall‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axiall Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 00 22-Apr-2016 000000000 00000000 00000 Industrial Chemicals
0000 17-Jun-2015 00000 0000000 Energy Exploration 0000 0000000
0000000 00000 0000 20-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Chemicals
0000000 000000 16-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
PPG Industries (Commodity Chemical Business) 28-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Agricultural Chemicals
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Axiall Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Shriram Vinyl Polytech Specialty Chemicals New Delhi, India 2008
0000000 000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts New Delhi, India 0000
To view Axiall’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Axiall Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00000 01-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Axiall’s complete exits history, request access »