Dynamic Materials Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 531
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BOOM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $58.26
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Dynamic Materials General Information

Description

DMC Global Inc operates a diversified family of technical product and process businesses serving the energy, industrial and infrastructure markets. Its business is organized into two segments: NobelClad and DynaEnergetics. NobelClad is involved in the production of explosion-welded clad metal plates for use in the construction of corrosion-resistant industrial processing equipment and specialized transition joints. DynaEnergetics, which is the key revenue driver, designs manufactures and distributes products utilized by the oil and gas industry principally for the perforation of oil and gas wells. Its sales are from products shipped from its manufacturing facilities and distribution centers located in the United States, Germany, Canada, and Russia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Explosive Fabricators
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 11800 Ridge Parkway
  • Suite 300
  • Broomfield, CO 80021
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dynamic Materials Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$58.26 $56.38 $22.33 - $70.00 $1.09B 18.7M 173K -$0.34

Dynamic Materials Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 804,171 628,155 674,132 553,593
Revenue 211,255 229,161 397,550 326,429
EBITDA 3,390 9,852 68,116 45,742
Net Income (5,135) (1,412) 34,041 30,473
Total Assets 304,817 279,645 277,421 240,418
Total Debt 1,505 23,071 25,765 41,355
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dynamic Materials Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Longe President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Michael Kuta Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Michelle Shepston JD Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dynamic Materials Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Dynamic Materials President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Dynamic Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dynamic Materials Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 07-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 000000
000 000 00000 02-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 000000
00000000000000 15-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
000000000 000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
AMK Welding 05-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000
To view Dynamic Materials’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Dynamic Materials Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nobelclad Europe Other Commercial Services Rivesaltes, France 2000
00000000000000 Acquirer Troisdorf, Germany 0000
To view Dynamic Materials’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dynamic Materials Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 05-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
To view Dynamic Materials’s complete exits history, request access »