SilverBow Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 64
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SBOW
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $14.53
  • (As of Friday Closing)

SilverBow Resources General Information

Description

SilverBow Resources Inc is an independent oil and natural gas exploration and production company. It is developing, exploring, acquiring, and operating oil and gas properties in the Eagle Ford trend of South Texas. The company drilled wells in Fasken and Artesia. It initiated a horizontal drilling program to the Eagle Ford shale formation lying below the Olmos formation in the AWP field in McMullen County. The company's operations are focused on five fields which are Artesia, AWP, Fasken, Oro Grande, Uno Mas, and others in the Eagle Ford Shale trend of South Texas. The majority of the revenue is generated from Natural gas.

Contact Information

Website
www.sbow.com
Formerly Known As
Swift Energy Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 575 North Dairy Ashford
  • Suite 1200
  • Houston, TX 77079
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SilverBow Resources Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.53 $15.61 $3.06 - $16.99 $177M 12.2M 82.8K -$23.13

SilverBow Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 521,694 516,005 600,013 588,632
Revenue 210,751 177,386 288,631 257,286
EBITDA (168,633) (192,679) 225,550 171,244
Net Income (275,144) (309,382) 114,656 74,615
Total Assets 600,450 583,135 959,816 777,520
Total Debt 398,590 429,329 482,420 387,988
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SilverBow Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SilverBow Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SilverBow Resources Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean Woolverton Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Abundis JD Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, General Counsel and Secretary
Steven Adam Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SilverBow Resources Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 SilverBow Resources Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 SilverBow Resources Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

SilverBow Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SilverBow Resources Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 00 000 31-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
To view SilverBow Resources’s complete investments history, request access »