APC by Schneider Electric Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 7,580

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

APC by Schneider Electric General Information

Description

Manufacturer of power supply products designed to use with various electrical appliances. The company's power supply products are used in personal computers, engineering work stations, file servers, communications and inter networking equipment, enabling customers to get reliable power and physical IT infrastructure.

Contact Information

Website
www.apc.com
Formerly Known As
American Power Conversion
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 132 Fairgrounds Road
  • West Kingston, RI 02892
  • United States
+1 (401) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

APC by Schneider Electric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore APC by Schneider Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

APC by Schneider Electric Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of power supply products designed to use with various electrical appliances. The company's power supply pro
Electrical Equipment
West Kingston, RI
7,580 As of 2005
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000 000000000
Noida, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000000 000000000
Sycamore, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

APC by Schneider Electric Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Havells Corporation Noida, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 0000000000 Private Debt Financed Sycamore, IL 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Corporation Osaka, Japan 000000 0000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Nordborg, Denmark 00000 00.00 0000 00.00
0000000 00000 0000 Corporation West Hartford, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

APC by Schneider Electric Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rob Johnson Chief Executive Officer & President
Laurent Vernerey President & Chief Executive Officer
Deborah Grey Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

APC by Schneider Electric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

APC by Schneider Electric Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 27-Jun-2011 0000000000 Other Hardware 0000000 0
00000000 0000 17-Jun-2009 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
0000000 01-Feb-2006 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Airflow Company 23-Oct-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
To view APC by Schneider Electric’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

APC by Schneider Electric Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 23-Oct-2000 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 00 000000000 0
To view APC by Schneider Electric’s complete exits history, request access »