CEB Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 24

CEB General Information

Description

Provider of business intelligence services for corporations in various industries. The company provides actionable insights, analytic tools, advisory support, and technological solutions for various departments of an organization, thereby enabling clients to upgrade processes and adapt culture to succeed in the new work environment

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Corporate Executive Board
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1919 North Lynn Street
  • Arlington, VA 22209
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CEB Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CEB‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CEB Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of business intelligence services for corporations in various industries. The company provides actionable insig
Consulting Services (B2B)
Arlington, VA
4,600 As of 2017
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
0000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CEB Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oliver Wyman Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 00 000000000 -
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00 000000&0
00000000 & 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000
00000 & 00000000 Private Debt Financed San Antonio, TX 0000 000 000000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

CEB Patents

CEB Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170316380-A1 Profile enrichment Abandoned 29-Apr-2016 0000000000 0
US-20170308841-A1 Predictive analytics system using current and historical role information Abandoned 21-Apr-2016 0000000000000 00
US-20130179236-A1 Computerized method and system for enhancing the sales performance of selected sales force professionals Abandoned 10-Jan-2012 000000000000 00
US-20120253891-A1 Computer-implemented generation of roadmap visualizations Abandoned 01-Apr-2011 G06Q10/06 00

CEB Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CEB Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 20-Mar-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
0000000 (0000 12-Feb-2018 00000 0000 000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 23-Oct-2017 00000 0000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
000000000 01-Sep-2016 00000 0000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
Evanta US 29-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CEB Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Evanta US Media and Information Services (B2B) Portland, OR 2003
000 00000 00000 Other Commercial Services Melbourne, Australia 0000
00000000000 & 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Hamburg, Germany 0000
To view CEB’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CEB Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 23-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000 01-Jul-2015 0000 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
0000000 25-Feb-2015 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 28-Mar-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 000
9Lenses 29-Oct-2013 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »