Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Oliver Wyman

Oliver Wyman
MGMT CONSULTANT SERVICE
1984 FOUNDED
5,000 EMPLOYEES
8 SERVICED COMPANIES
6 SERVICED DEALS
21 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Oliver Wyman is a global management consulting firm based in New York City, New York. The firm offers services in the areas of actuarial support, corporate financing, restructuring, payments, risk management and pricing, sales and marketing. Oliver Wyman provides services to the automotive, aerospace, defense, business, and financial services, communication technology, distribution, retail, energy, healthcare, industrial and transportation sectors.

Formerly Known As
Mercer Oliver Wyman, Oliver Wyman & Co
Year Founded
1984
Service Provider Type
Management Consultants
Primary Office
  • 1166 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

Oliver Wyman Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (6)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Tinsa Group Advisor: General Aug 2016 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 000 Advisor: General Jul 2016 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Jul 2016 00000 0000000
00000000000 Advisor: General Jul 2015 00000 0000000
Salt (Orange Switzerland) Advisor: General Feb 2012 00000 0000000
Wemas Absperrtechnik Advisor: General Sep 2011 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oliver Wyman’s full profile, request a free trial.

Oliver Wyman Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (27)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Carlyle Group Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2019 00000 0000000
0000 0000000 Advisor: General Oct 2019 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 Advisor: General Aug 2019 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Oct 2018 00000 0000000
000 00000 00000000 Advisor: General Oct 2018 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Advisor: General Apr 2018 00000 0000000
Vitruvian Partners Advisor: General Jun 2017 00000 0000000
CataCap Management Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
BlackFin Capital Partners Advisor: General Jun 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Jul 2017 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Consulting Aug 2016 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Oliver Wyman Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Oliver Wyman‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Oliver Wyman Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Draw Digital Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 2008
000000 Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Business/Productivity Software London, United Kingdom 0000
00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Westlake, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Oliver Wyman Team (90)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Scott McDonald President & Chief Executive Officer New York, NY
Matthew Cunningham Chief Financial Officer 0 New York, NY
Jeremy Badman Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Simon Harris Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy and Corporate Development New York, NY
Jacques Cesar Chief Transformation Officer & Managing Partner London, United Kingdom

32 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 90 team members. Get the full list »

Oliver Wyman Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Hector Sants Oliver Wyman Partner & Vice Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »