Beckman Coulter Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 23

Beckman Coulter General Information

Description

Manufacturer of clinical diagnostic products that are used in complex biomedical testing. The company's products are used for tests related to sepsis diagnosis, cardiovascular disease, reproductive health, anemia, drug monitoring and life sciences, thereby helping them deliver greater insights and accelerate care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SmithKline Beckman, National Technical Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
BEC
Primary Office
  • 250 South Kraemer Boulevard
  • Brea, CA 92821
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beckman Coulter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beckman Coulter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beckman Coulter Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of clinical diagnostic products that are used in complex biomedical testing. The company's products are use
Diagnostic Equipment
Brea, CA
10,000 As of 2021
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000 000000000
Seoul, South Korea
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000000000 000000000
Waltham, MA
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beckman Coulter Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
QuantaMatrix Formerly VC-backed Seoul, South Korea 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000000 Corporation Waltham, MA 00000 00000000
00000-00000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Raritan, NJ 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 000.00 0000000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Marcos, CA 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Beckman Coulter Patents

Beckman Coulter Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202022001277-U1 Pipette tip rack and system Active 27-May-2022 000000000
EP-4065952-A1 Fluid system and sample processor including fluid system Pending 22-Jan-2021 00000000000
EP-4012407-A1 Setting clotting time for blood samples Pending 14-Dec-2020 00000000000 0
US-20220167887-A1 Method of detecting sepsis using primary and secondary hematology parameters Pending 02-Dec-2020 00000000000
US-20220172839-A1 Detection of medical condition, severity, risk, and acuity using parameters Pending 02-Dec-2020 A61B5/14546
To view Beckman Coulter’s complete patent history, request access »

Beckman Coulter Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Kuhn Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Kathleen Orland Senior Vice President & General Manager, Clinical Chemistry and Immunoassay Business Unit
Mario Koksch MD Vice President & General Manager of Flow Cytometry BU
James Utterback Assistant General Counsel, Regulatory Compliance
Michael Whelan Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beckman Coulter Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beckman Coulter Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 03-Oct-2022 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000 0000
0000000 30-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000000
0000000 (0000 31-Jan-2015 0000000000 Drug Discovery 0000 0000
00000000 0000 23-Apr-2014 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 00000000
Xitogen Technologies 23-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition Diagnostic Equipment 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Beckman Coulter Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
StoCastic Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Towson, MD 2016
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Pension Brea, CA 0000
0000000 Specialty Chemicals Southfield, MI 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Pension O'callaghans Mills, Ireland
To view Beckman Coulter’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Beckman Coulter Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 01-May-2011 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Beckman Coulter’s complete exits history, request access »