Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Pioneer Natural Resources

Pioneer Natural Resources
1997 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
PXD STOCK SYMBOL
11 INVESTMENTS
$153.15 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Headquartered in Irving, Texas, Pioneer Natural Resources is an independent exploration and production company with operations throughout the southern and central United States. Following planned divestitures, Pioneer will be exclusively focused on the Midland portion of the Permian Basin in Texas. At year-end 2018, Pioneer's proven reserves were 977 million barrels of oil equivalent, or boe, with net production of 320 mboe per day. Oil and natural gas liquids represented 80% of production and 77% of proven reserves.

Website
Formerly Known As
Mesa Operating Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 5205 North O'Connor Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Irving, TX 75039
  • United States

+1 (972) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pioneer Natural Resources’s full profile, request a free trial.

Pioneer Natural Resources Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$119.08 - $201.63 $25.8B $157.91 $6.73 1.99M 168M

Pioneer Natural Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 26,483,311 23,042,174 30,074,066 32,832,602
Revenue 9,287,000 9,379,000 5,294,000 3,509,000
EBITDA 3,165,000 2,884,000 1,835,000 700,000
Net Income 1,150,000 978,000 833,000 (556,000)
Total Assets 18,355,000 17,903,000 17,003,000 16,459,000
Total Debt 2,285,000 2,284,000 2,732,000 3,213,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pioneer Natural Resources Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Pioneer Natural Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Pioneer Natural Resources Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Halcon Resources Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Oklahoma City, OK 0000 000 00000000000 000
00000000 000000000 Corporation The Woodlands, TX 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Midland, TX 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Pioneer Natural Resources Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 (0000 31-Aug-2016 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy
0000000 000000000 17-Dec-2013 000000000 00000 Energy Production 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 03-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 000000000 02-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000 000000000
Eagle Ford Shale Midstream 01-Jun-2010 Joint Venture Energy Transportation
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Pioneer Natural Resources Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 00000 0 01-Jun-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000000000 000 01-Jan-2006 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000 00
Conocophillips Alaska (Cosmopolitan unit) 01-Aug-2005 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Pioneer Natural Resources Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pioneer Southwest Energy Partners Energy Production Irving, TX 2007
0000000 0000000 00 Other Energy TX
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Pioneer Natural Resources Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott Sheffield Chairman & Director
Timothy Dove Board of Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
Richard Dealy Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Chris Cheatwood Executive Vice President, Business Development & Chief Technology Officer
Margaret Montemayor Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 30 executives. Get the full list »

Pioneer Natural Resources Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000000 00. Pioneer Natural Resources Executive Vice President of Operations, Engineering & Facilities & Member of Management Committee 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Vinson & Elkins Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Pioneer Natural Resources Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Pioneer Natural Resources Chairman & Director 000 0000
0000000 0000 Pioneer Natural Resources Board of Director, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000