Sparton Overview

  • Founded
  • 1900
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 16

Sparton General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electromechanical devices for domestic and foreign defense and commercial needs. The company engages in the designing, development, testing and production of complex maritime electronic systems like sonobuoys, inertial sensors, maritime defense technologies, ruggedized displays and others, enabling clients to get engineered products to improve performance.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Withington Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • 5612 Johnson Lake Road
  • De Leon Springs, FL 32130
  • United States
+1 (386) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sparton Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sparton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sparton Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of electromechanical devices for domestic and foreign defense and commercial needs. The company engages in
Aerospace and Defense
De Leon Springs, FL
700 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Windsor, CT

00000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
000000000 000 0000000
Falls Church, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sparton Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bloomy Controls Corporation Windsor, CT
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Cochin, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Corporation Coventry, United Kingdom 00000
00000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Sparton Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Toti Chief Executive Officer and President
Glen Berger Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Robert Grimm Director, Finance- Business Segments
Stephen Leisenring Senior Vice President and Chief Procurement Officer
Christopher Nichols Corporate Development & Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sparton Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman, Nominating & Governance Committee 000 0000
00000 000000000 Sparton Chairman, Compensation Committee 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
00000 000000 Sparton Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Sparton Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sparton Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sparton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sparton Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 14-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense 0000 0000
0000000.000 16-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 0000 0000
000000000 21-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
0000-0000 00000000 20-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Diagnostic Equipment 0000 0000
Argotec (certain assets) 08-Dec-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sparton Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000.000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Ontario, Canada 0000
To view Sparton’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »