Lindsay Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,125
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LNN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $115.84
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Lindsay General Information

Description

Lindsay Corp provides a variety of proprietary water management and road infrastructure products and services. It has operations which are categorized into two major reporting segments namely Irrigation, and Infrastructure. The company generates maximum revenue from Irrigation segment. Its Irrigation segment includes the manufacture and marketing of center pivot, lateral move, and hose reel irrigation systems, as well as various innovative technology solutions such as GPS positioning and guidance, variable rate irrigation, wireless irrigation management, M2M communication technology, and smartphone applications. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United States.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Lindsay Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 18135 Burke Street
  • Suite 100
  • Omaha, NE 68022
  • United States
+1 (402) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lindsay Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$115.84 $113.79 $71.86 - $122.98 $1.23B 10.8M 52K $3.57

Lindsay Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Aug-2020 FY 2020 31-Aug-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019 FY 2018 31-Aug-2018
EV 1,108,529 1,108,529 957,256 1,035,275
Revenue 474,692 474,692 444,072 547,705
EBITDA 71,042 71,042 18,490 53,414
Net Income 38,629 38,629 2,172 20,277
Total Assets 570,526 570,526 500,314 499,815
Total Debt 146,862 146,862 116,055 116,334
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lindsay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Lindsay Corp provides a variety of proprietary water management and road infrastructure products and services. It has op
Machinery (B2B)
Omaha, NE
1,125 As of 2020

000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
00000 0000000000 00000000
Deshler, NE

00000 00

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
000000000 (000)
Kibbutz Amiad, Israel
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lindsay Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Reinke Corporation Deshler, NE
00000 00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kibbutz Amiad, Israel 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Findlay, OH 000000000000
00000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brownsville, TN 000 000000&0
To view Lindsay’s complete competitors history, request access »

Lindsay Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Hassinger President, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Brian Ketcham Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Randy Wood Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Lori Zarkowski Chief Accounting Officer & Corporate Controller
Eric Talmadge Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lindsay Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Lindsay Board Member & Member of Audit Committee, Human Resources and Compensation Committee 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Lindsay President, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Lindsay’s complete board members history, request access »

Lindsay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lindsay Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 08-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment 00000 0000
000 00000 00000000 20-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
0000000 26-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000000 00000
00000 0000000000 0 16-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 0000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 00000
IRZ Consulting 10-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Lindsay Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lindsay New Zealand Machinery (B2B) Feilding, New Zealand 2008
000 00000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Boise, ID 0000
000 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Hermiston, OR 0000
0000000 0000000 Construction and Engineering Rio Vista, CA 0000
0000000 Other Commercial Products Olathe, KS 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Lindsay Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 0 16-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000
Watertronics 24-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Lindsay’s complete exits history, request access »