Multi-Color Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 37

Multi-Color General Information

Description

Multi-Color Corp solutions supporting several of the world's prominent brands including producers of home and personal care, wine and spirits, food and beverage, healthcare and specialty consumer products. The company provides a range of products for the packaging needs of customers and is one of the world's largest producers of high-quality pressure-sensitive, in-mold and heat transfer labels and a manufacturer of cut and stack, roll-fed, aluminum and shrink sleeve labels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
York Tape and Label
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 4053 Clough Woods Drive
  • Batavia, OH 45103
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Multi-Color Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Multi-Color‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Multi-Color Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Multi-Color Corp solutions supporting several of the world's prominent brands including producers of home and personal c
Other Containers and Packaging
Batavia, OH
10,000 As of 2019
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

00000 00

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
Panchmahal, India
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Multi-Color Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Multi Packaging Solutions International Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 000 Corporation Panchmahal, India 0000
000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 0&0
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Neenah, WI 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Multi-Color Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Henry Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dawn Bertsche Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Sharon Birkett Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Nigel Vinecombe Executive Chairman and Director
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Multi-Color Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000000 Diamond Castle Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Multi-Color Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Multi-Color Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Multi-Color Executive Chairman and Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Multi-Color Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Multi-Color Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Multi-Color‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Multi-Color Investments & Acquisitions (37)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000000 00000 05-Feb-2018 0000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B)
0000000000 000000 31-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Paper Containers and Packaging 00000 000000000
00 00000 11-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Printing Services (B2B)
0000 000000000 03-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 000000000
Gironde Imprimerie Publicité 01-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Printing Services (B2B) 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Multi-Color Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
System Label Other Commercial Products Roscommon, Ireland 1992
0000000000 00000 0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Camaiore, Italy 0000
0000 0000 000000 & Industrial Supplies and Parts Balcatta, Australia 0000
0000000 000000 & 0 Printing Services (B2B) Burwood, Australia 0000
00000 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Multi-Color Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000 01-May-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000-00000
To view Multi-Color’s complete exits history, request access »