Secure Point Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 98
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Secure Point Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of processes to coat stents, guide wires and catheters used in interventional cardiology procedures. The company develops core technologies using ion implantation and thin-film coatings for medical device applications and has proprietary processes and equipment for the manufacture of radiation therapy implants.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Implant Sciences
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 500 Research Drive
  • Unit 3
  • Wilmington, MA 01887
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Secure Point Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Secure Point Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Secure Point Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of processes to coat stents, guide wires and catheters used in interventional cardiology procedures. The compa
Monitoring Equipment
Wilmington, MA
98 As of 2016
00.00
000000&0

00000000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
0000000000 000000000
Anyang, South Korea
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Secure Point Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Anyang, South Korea 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Secure Point Technologies Patents

Secure Point Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150362228-A1 Self-regenerating air dryer and purifier Abandoned 16-Jun-2014 000000000 0
AU-2014302255-A1 Dual polarity spark ion source Abandoned 27-Jun-2013 0000000000
JP-6339188-B2 Bipolar spark ion source Active 27-Jun-2013 0000000000
JP-2016530677-A Bipolar spark ion source Granted 27-Jun-2013 0000000000 0
US-9310335-B2 Dual polarity spark ion source Active 27-Jun-2013 G01N27/622 00

Secure Point Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Secure Point Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 10-Dec-2009 00000 0000 000 Other Devices and Supplies
000 0000000 10-Apr-2008 0000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0
Accurel Systems 09-Mar-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Semiconductors 0000000 0
To view Secure Point Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Secure Point Technologies Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 10-Dec-2009 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Accurel Systems 09-Mar-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Secure Point Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »