Westwater Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WWR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $3.15
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Westwater Resources General Information

Description

Westwater Resources Inc is an explorer and developer of mineral resources that are materials essential to clean energy production. It holds minerals rights in the Western United States and the Republic of Turkey for both lithium and uranium deposits, as well as licensed production facilities for uranium in Texas. The company operates in three reportable segments, which are uranium, lithium and graphite mining activities, including exploration, standby operations and restoration and reclamation activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
September Resources, Uranium Resource
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 6950 South Potomac Street
  • Suite 300
  • Centennial, CO 80112
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Westwater Resources Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.15 $3.31 $3.08 - $11.45 $109M 34.6M 791K -$1.57

Westwater Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 34,679 89,431 6,176 7,422
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (19,212) (13,895) (6,289) (36,303)
Net Income (26,690) (23,574) (10,565) (35,684)
Total Assets 131,938 61,937 26,979 29,958
Total Debt 301 363 479 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Westwater Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westwater Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westwater Resources Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Westwater Resources Inc is an explorer and developer of mineral resources that are materials essential to clean energy p
Multi-line Mining
Centennial, CO
11 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000-0000 000000
Montreal, Canada
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
00000-0000 000000
Toronto, Canada
0 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Westwater Resources Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Osisko Metals Corporation Montreal, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 & Corporation Toronto, Canada 0 0000 000000000 0000
00-000000 Corporation Littleton, CO 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000 Corporation Corpus Christi, TX 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Westwater Resources Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Jones President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeffrey Vigil Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
Chad Potter Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Steven Cates Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
Dain McCoig Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Westwater Resources Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000 Westwater Resources President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Westwater Resources Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Westwater Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Westwater Resources Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westwater Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westwater Resources Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 23-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 24-Mar-2017 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property 00000000000 00000
0000 00000000000 ( 21-Sep-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000000000 00000
0000 0000000 23-Aug-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000000 00000
Columbus Basin Project 01-Jan-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »