Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Darling Ingredients

Darling Ingredients
1882 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
DAR STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$22.94 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Darling Ingredients Inc develops and manufactures sustainable ingredients for customers in pharmaceutical, food, pet food, fuel, and fertilizer industries. It collects and transforms all aspects of animal by-product streams into ingredients, including gelatin, fats, proteins, pet food ingredients, fertilizers, and other specialty products. In addition, the company recovers and converts used cooking oil and bakery remnants into feed and fuel ingredients. Darling has three primary business segments: feed ingredients (majority of revenue), food ingredients, and fuel ingredients. It provides grease trap services for food businesses, and sells various equipment for collecting and delivering cooking oil. The company derives the majority of its sales from customers in North America.

Formerly Known As
Darling Delaware Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 251 O'Connor Ridge Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Irving, TX 75038
  • United States

+1 (972) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Darling Ingredients’s full profile, request a free trial.

Darling Ingredients Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$17.99 - $23.21 $3.76B $22.72 $0.67 874K 164M

Darling Ingredients Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,924,438 4,826,639 4,709,958 3,923,710
Revenue 3,357,607 3,387,726 3,662,251 3,391,928
EBITDA 556,235 525,596 455,226 506,634
Net Income 110,639 101,496 128,468 102,313
Total Assets 4,944,899 4,889,354 4,958,225 4,698,017
Total Debt 1,739,878 1,674,432 1,714,193 1,750,943
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Darling Ingredients Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Darling Ingredients‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Darling Ingredients Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yamaboshiya Corporate Backed or Acquired Osaka, Japan 000 00000000000
000000 0000000 000 Corporation Chicago, IL 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Darling Ingredients Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 07-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000
000000 0 00000 05-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000000 000000
000000 00000000000 21-May-2018 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 000000
0000000000000 05-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Enviroflight 01-Feb-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Darling Ingredients Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 0000 26-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Darling Ingredients Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Enviroflight Other Consumer Non-Durables Yellow Springs, OH 2009
000 000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Millstadt, IL 0000
000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Terre Haute, IN 0000
0000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Guelph, Canada 0000
000 00000 Other Commercial Services Poznań, Poland
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Darling Ingredients Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Randall Stuewe Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Brad Phillips Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
John Muse Chief Administrative Officer & Executive Vice President
O. Thomas Albrecht Director
John Bullock Executive Vice President & Executive

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Darling Ingredients Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Charles Macaluso Darling Ingredients Board Member 000 0000
Dirk Kloosterboer Darling Ingredients Board Member 000 0000
Gary Mize Self Board Member 000 0000
Linda Goodspeed Self Board Member 000 0000
Randall Stuewe Darling Ingredients Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »