Salix Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10B
Latest Deal Amount

Salix Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Provider of specialty pharmaceuticals. The company is focused on acquiring, developing and commercializing prescription drugs used in the treatment of gastrointestinal (GI) disorders

Contact Information

Website
www.salix.com
Formerly Known As
Salix Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 400 Somerset Corporate Boulevard
  • Bridgewater, NJ 08807
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salix Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2016 $10B 0000 Cancelled Profitable
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2015 000.00 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Merger/Acquisition 11-Mar-2015 000.00 000.00 Cancelled Profitable
5. Debt - General 26-Nov-2013 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 10-Sep-2009 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 31-Dec-2003 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. PIPE 20-Nov-2000 $14.1M $28.3M Completed Profitable
1. IPO 16-Oct-1997 $15.2M $14.2M 000.00 Completed Profitable
To view Salix Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Salix Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of specialty pharmaceuticals. The company is focused on acquiring, developing and commercializing prescription
Pharmaceuticals
Bridgewater, NJ
1,000 As of 2014
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
000000000000000
Trevose, PA
000 As of 0000
000000000

000000 0

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
000000000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Salix Pharmaceuticals Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lannett Company Corporation Trevose, PA 000 000000000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000-00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Maple Grove, MN 000000&0
000000000000 Corporation Staines-Upon-Thames, United Kingdom 0000 00.00 0000000000.
000 Corporation Brussels, Belgium 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Salix Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark McKenna President & Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Gray Manager, Digital Marketing
Jordan Zwick Business Analyst (Business Development/Market Valuation)
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Salix Pharmaceuticals Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
John Chappell Self Board Member 000 0000
Thomas D'Alonzo JD Self Chairman & Acting Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Salix Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Salix Pharmaceuticals Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EW Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Bioscience Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Salix Pharmaceuticals’s complete investors history, request access »

Salix Pharmaceuticals Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 03-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 00000
000000 00000000000 20-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals
Inkine Pharmaceuticals 23-Jun-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 00000
To view Salix Pharmaceuticals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »