Usio Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 108

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • USIO

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $1.58

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Usio General Information

Description

Usio Inc is a United States-based company serves technology companies with merchant processing and card issuing solutions. It offers a range of customized services to merchants, billers, banks, service bureaus, and card issuers. The primary business of the company is processing electronic payments for other companies including all types of Automated Clearing House (ACH) processing, credit, prepaid card, and debit card-based processing. The company provides these solutions through Usio Pay, Usio Card, and Usio Donate.

Contact Information

Website
www.usio.com
Formerly Known As
Payment Data Systems, Billserv Com
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3611 Paesanos Parkway
  • Suite 300
  • San Antonio, TX 78231
  • United States
+1 (210) 000-0000

Usio Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Usio Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.58 $1.61 $1.56 - $8.62 $40.6M 25.2M 50.5K -$0.17

Usio Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 56,290 106,849 58,559 26,439
Revenue 67,575 61,942 32,252 28,201
EBITDA (294) 2,489 (1,425) (3,073)
Net Income (3,382) (322) (2,906) (5,116)
Total Assets 82,186 133,680 82,668 61,560
Total Debt 3,369 3,107 2,843 2,636
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Usio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Usio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Usio Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Usio Inc is a United States-based company serves technology companies with merchant processing and card issuing solution
Financial Software
San Antonio, TX
108 As of 2021
00.00
000000000 00.00

000 00

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
000000000 00000000
Charlotte, NC
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Usio Competitors (78)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EVO Payments Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Charlotte, NC 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000 000000000 000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000 000000000 -
00000000 (000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 78 competitors. Get the full list »

Usio Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis Hoch Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Thomas Jewell Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Ken Keller Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Greg Carter Executive Vice President
Houston Frost Ph.D Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Usio Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Usio Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Usio Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Usio Chairman & Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Usio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Usio Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Usio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Usio Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 0 15-Dec-2020 0000000000 00.000 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 000
00000000 0000 01-Sep-2017 0000000000 000 Financial Software 00000 000
000000 000000 22-Dec-2014 0000000000 000 Financial Software 00000 000
0000000000 00 29-Sep-2010 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0
Billx.com 25-Oct-2005 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 00000 000
To view Usio’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Usio Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Akimbo Financial Financial Software San Antonio, TX 2010
00000.000 Application Software San Antonio, TX 0000
0000 000000 000000 Printing Services (B2B) San Antonio, TX 0000
To view Usio’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »