Orchid Cellmark Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 450
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $85.4M
Latest Deal Amount

Orchid Cellmark General Information

Description

Provider of genetic testing services intended to identify DNA through laboratory testing. The Company is engaged in the provision of DNA testing services that generate genetic profile information by analyzing an organism's unique genetic identity, thereby providing law enforcement agencies, government crime laboratories and private clients with a convenient, professional and painless collection of specimens for legal test clients regardless of where they live.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orchid Biosciences
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 4390 US Route One
  • Princeton, NJ 08540
  • United States
+1 (609) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orchid Cellmark Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 15-Dec-2011 $85.4M 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. PIPE 04-Dec-2006 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 04-Apr-2003 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. IPO 05-May-2000 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series E) 27-Jan-2000 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series D) 00.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Mar-1998 $27.7M $33.4M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) $5.76M $5.76M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Orchid Cellmark’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Orchid Cellmark Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series D 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
Series B 300,000 $0.001000 $19.2 $19.2 1x $19.2 1.01%
Series A 1,200,000 $0.001000 $1 $1 1x $1 3.27%
To view Orchid Cellmark’s complete cap table history, request access »

Orchid Cellmark Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orchid Cellmark Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accipiter Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Affymetrix Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Burrill & Co Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GlaxoSmithKline Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HealthCap Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Orchid Cellmark Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 07-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 000000 0000000
000000000 00000000 31-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 00.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 000000 0000000
000000000 06-Dec-2001 000000000000000000 00.00 Biotechnology 0000 00000 00.0
000-00000 0000 000 01-Oct-2001 0000 00000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
GeneScreen 06-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
To view Orchid Cellmark’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Orchid Cellmark Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000-00000 0000 000 01-Oct-2001 0000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
To view Orchid Cellmark’s complete exits history, request access »