Gen-Probe Life Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 148
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Gen-Probe Life Sciences General Information

Description

Developer of a range of diagnostic products. The company engages in the research, development and commercialization of products and services in the life sciences, pharmaceutical and food safety industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.tepnel.com
Formerly Known As
Tepnel Life Sciences
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Oaks Business Park, Crewe Road
  • Wythenshawe
  • Manchester M23 9HZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gen-Probe Life Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gen-Probe Life Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gen-Probe Life Sciences Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Matzilevich Chief Executive Officer
To view Gen-Probe Life Sciences’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gen-Probe Life Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gen-Probe Life Sciences Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gen-Probe Life Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gen-Probe Life Sciences Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 00000000 09-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 00000000 00000000000
Wildlife DNA Services 09-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 00000000 00000000000
To view Gen-Probe Life Sciences’s complete acquisitions history, request access »