Decode Genetics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 331

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $415M

Decode Genetics General Information

Description

Operator of a biopharmaceutical company intended to offer services in analyzing and understanding the human genome. The company's technology develops and markets products to improve the treatment, diagnosis, prevention of common diseases and applies its capabilities in chemistry and structural biology to the development of drugs in major therapeutic areas, enabling clients in the healthcare sector to market Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA)-based reference laboratory tests and consumer genome analysis services to assess individual risk of common diseases.

Contact Information

Website
www.decode.com
Formerly Known As
DGI Resolution
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Sturlugata 8
  • Reykjavik, 101
  • Iceland
+354 570 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Decode Genetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 10-Dec-2012 $415M 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 30-Sep-2011 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 15-Jan-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 17-Nov-2009 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. IPO 18-Jul-2000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Decode Genetics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Decode Genetics Patents

Decode Genetics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2979545-A1 Stilt for use as pedestrian displacement assistance device, has operating point spaced apart from attachment point, where actuation point of beam is free to approach attachment point of foot by utilizing inflection of rod Withdrawn 07-Sep-2011 000000000
US-20130273543-A1 Genetic variants useful for risk assessment of thyroid cancer Abandoned 21-Dec-2010 000000000
US-20120150032-A1 Sequence variants associated with prostate specific antigen levels Abandoned 13-Dec-2010 0000000000
US-20170191134-A1 Sequence variants associated with prostate specific antigen levels Abandoned 13-Dec-2010 0000000000
US-20130224739-A1 Genetic markers for risk management of vascular disease Abandoned 22-Jun-2010 C12Q1/6883
To view Decode Genetics’s complete patent history, request access »

Decode Genetics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tanya Zharov Deputy Chief Executive and Compliance Officer
Lára Ingólfsdóttir Chief Financial Officer
Unnur Thorsteinsdottir Ph.D Vice President of Research
Augustine Kong Ph.D Vice President, Statistics
Hákon Guðbjartsson Ph.D Vice President, Informatics
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Decode Genetics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Decode Genetics Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alta Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nýsköpunarsjóður Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Polaris Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Decode Genetics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 15-Mar-2002 0000000000 000.00 Drug Discovery 0á00 0000
To view Decode Genetics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »