Solitario Exploration & Royalty Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • XPL

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9

  • Share Price
  • $0.53

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Solitario Exploration & Royalty General Information

Description

Solitario Zinc Corp is a zinc focused exploration company engaging in the acquisition, exploration, and development of zinc properties in safe jurisdictions in North and South America. It has joint venture interests in two large, high-grade zinc development projects. The Florida Canyon Zinc Project in Peru is a development asset held jointly with Nexa Resources S.A. and the Lik Zinc Project represents a large-tonnage, high-grade development project in Alaska in partnership with Teck Resources. In addition, the company has an additional portfolio of exploration properties and royalties in the Americas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Solitario Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 4251 Kipling Street
  • Suite 390
  • Wheat Ridge, CO 80033
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solitario Exploration & Royalty Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.53 $0.52 $0.41 - $0.98 $33.4M 64.8M 67K -$0.05

Solitario Exploration & Royalty Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 28,608 25,430 24,187 8,836
Revenue 0 0 0 408
EBITDA (3,486) (2,423) (1,060) (3,479)
Net Income (3,376) (2,367) (939) (3,289)
Total Assets 23,718 23,619 23,801 24,532
Total Debt 56 72 17 48
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Solitario Exploration & Royalty Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solitario Exploration & Royalty‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solitario Exploration & Royalty Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Solitario Zinc Corp is a zinc focused exploration company engaging in the acquisition, exploration, and development of z
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Wheat Ridge, CO
10 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
0000 000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
0000 000000
Baku, Azerbaijan
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Solitario Exploration & Royalty Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Probe Metals Corporation Toronto, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Baku, Azerbaijan 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 000000000 Corporation Subiaco, Australia 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 0000000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 0000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

Solitario Exploration & Royalty Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Herald Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Walter Hunt Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
James Maronick Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
To view Solitario Exploration & Royalty’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Solitario Exploration & Royalty Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Solitario Exploration & Royalty Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000 Solitario Exploration & Royalty Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Solitario Exploration & Royalty Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Solitario Exploration & Royalty Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solitario Exploration & Royalty Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 23-Jul-2018 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000000
0000 000000 12-Jul-2017 0000000000 000.00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 000000000
0000000 & 000 01-Jan-2017 000000000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 000000000
00000000 0000 05-May-2016 0000 00.000 Multi-line Mining 000000000
Ely Gold Royalties 03-Dec-2013 PIPE 00.000 Gold Mining
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Solitario Exploration & Royalty Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 000000000 03-Dec-2013 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Ely Gold Royalties 03-Sep-2010 PIPE 00000 Completed
To view Solitario Exploration & Royalty’s complete exits history, request access »