Kerr Mcgee Overview

  • Founded
  • 1929

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,865

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Kerr Mcgee General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services. The company's oil and gas exploration services produces crude petroleum, crude oil and natural gas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Anderson & Kerr Drilling Company, Kerr Mcgee Holdco, Kerlyn Oil
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Primary Office
  • 123 Robert S. Kerr Avenue
  • Oklahoma City, OK 73125
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kerr Mcgee Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kerr Mcgee‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kerr Mcgee Patents

Kerr Mcgee Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-7917601-A Methods of extracting liquid hydrocarbon contaminants from underground zones Pending 17-Aug-2000 00000000
US-6413016-B1 Methods of extracting liquid hydrocardon contaminants from underground zones Expired - Fee Related 17-Aug-2000 00000000 00
AU-2001279176-A1 Methods of extracting liquid hydrocarbon contaminants from underground zones Abandoned 17-Aug-2000 00000000
EP-0889851-A4 Aluminum promoted hydrogenation of alkylation sludge for aluminum chloride recovery Withdrawn 02-Jan-1997 00000000
AU-5726798-A Aluminum promoted hydrogenation of alkylation sludge for aluminum chloride recovery Abandoned 02-Jan-1997 C01F7/56
To view Kerr Mcgee’s complete patent history, request access »

Kerr Mcgee Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luke Corbett Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kerr Mcgee Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Kerr Mcgee Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Kerr Mcgee’s complete board members history, request access »

Kerr Mcgee Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kerr Mcgee Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 25-Jun-2004 0000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration 0000 0000
000 0000000 18-Jul-2001 00000 0000 Energy Transportation
Crenox 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Commodity Chemicals
To view Kerr Mcgee’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Kerr Mcgee Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000 18-Jul-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Crenox 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Kerr Mcgee’s complete exits history, request access »