Crenox Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Crenox General Information

Description

Producer of titanium dioxide products. The company's products are used in paints and coatings, plastics, paper, food, drugs, cosmetics, electroceramics, ceramics and catalysts.

Contact Information

Website
www.crenox.com
Formerly Known As
TRONOX Pigments GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Commodity Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • Rheinuferstrasse 7-9
  • 47829 Krefeld
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crenox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crenox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crenox Patents

Crenox Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120298647-A1 Method for recovering titanium-containing byproducts Inactive 28-Dec-2009 000000000 0
DE-102007032417-A1 Method for producing titanium dioxide by sulfate method, involves digesting titanium containing raw material with sulfuric acid to form unreduced titanium and iron containing digestion solution Inactive 10-Jul-2007 00000000000 00
EP-2002873-A1 Method of filtration and filtering device Inactive 08-Jun-2007 0000000000 0
DE-102005032248-B4 Titanium dioxide pigment production using an air vortex mill Inactive 09-Jul-2005 000000000 0
DE-102005032248-A1 Titanium dioxide pigment production using an air vortex mill Active 09-Jul-2005 B02C13/14 0
To view Crenox’s complete patent history, request access »

Crenox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crenox Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crenox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crenox FAQs

  • When was Crenox founded?

    Crenox was founded in 1957.

  • Where is Crenox headquartered?

    Crenox is headquartered in Krefeld, Germany.

  • What is the size of Crenox?

    Crenox has 550 total employees.

  • What industry is Crenox in?

    Crenox’s primary industry is Commodity Chemicals.

  • Is Crenox a private or public company?

    Crenox is a Private company.

  • What is Crenox’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crenox is 00000.

  • Who are Crenox’s investors?

    Kerr Mcgee and Tronox have invested in Crenox.

  • When was Crenox acquired?

    Crenox was acquired on 16-Jul-2012.

  • Who acquired Crenox?

    Crenox was acquired by Sachtleben Chemie and Kemira.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »