Sachtleben Chemie Overview

  • Founded
  • 1878
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,088
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Sachtleben Chemie General Information

Description

Producers of titanium dioxide (TiO2) and functional additives (BaSO4/ZnS/LITHOPONE). The company supplies anatase titanium dioxide (TiO2) to manufacturers of manmade fibers. It also provides products for the coatings, plastics and paper industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lithopone- und Permanentweißfabrik Schöningen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Multi-line Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Doctor Rudolf-Sachtleben-Street Four
  • 47198 Duisburg
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sachtleben Chemie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sachtleben Chemie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sachtleben Chemie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sachtleben Chemie Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sachtleben Chemie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sachtleben Chemie Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 16-Jul-2012 0000000000 Commodity Chemicals 000000 000000
To view Sachtleben Chemie’s complete investments history, request access »